Page 1 of 1

Pulse dialing with Phone Amego ?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:35 pm
by pulse_dialer
Is it possible to dial an old-fashioned landline which uses pulses (rather than tones) with Phone Amego? I have the USRobotics external modem with my MacBook Air, which should handle the pulses without problem. But I cannot find anything in the Phone Amego settings for it to send pulses rather than tones. Is this possible ?

Re: Pulse dialing with Phone Amego ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:32 pm
by psichel_adm
Pulse dialing is an option you can configure in the USR modem. You'll want to customize the modem configuration file as described here:

http://www.sustworks.com/pa_guide/customizePA.html

Kind Regards,

- Peter

Re: Pulse dialing with Phone Amego ?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:35 pm
by pulse_dialer
I have copied the plist file for "External modem" and for "U.S. Robotics" from the package's Devices folder to the Library's Devices folder. But Phone Amego is still dialing with tones rather than pulses. If these plist files need to be modified with Apple's Property List editor, then perhaps I'm not enough of a "power user" to carry that out. I was hoping to enable pulse dialing more by feature selection rather than coding.

Re: Pulse dialing with Phone Amego ?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:29 pm
by psichel_adm
Phone Amego has a Debug Log you can enable under the More tab to see what the program is actually doing including the data exchange with your modem. There is also a text field at the bottom of the Debug Log which allows you to send AT commands directly to your modem for testing.

Pulse dialing is rare to the point of being obscure at this point. I have tried to minimize the number of obscure options average users must wade through while still providing a means to customize the behavior. There's probably something simple we're overlooking. You can Email me directly for additional support if needed. My correct Email address is shown on the website.

Any details like the modified plist file and directory where you placed it will help me isolate the problem. I don't see any reason we can't make this work.

Kind Regards,

- Peter

Re: Pulse dialing with Phone Amego ?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:41 pm
by psichel_adm
Were you able to find the "AT" command for pulse dialing?

ATDn - Dials the number, n; T - Touch-Tone dialing; P - Pulse dialing; ,

You'll want to modify the dial command from
ATD^%@;

to

ATDP^%@;

To select pulse dialing. You can test this from the Debug Log window.

Kind Regards,

- Peter